Enter the Gungeon Wiki
Advertisement

Notice[]

Hello, I'm Mugman2000. I noticed that you added or changed content in an article, High Dragunfire, but you didn't provide a source. It's been removed and archived in the page history for now, but if you'd like to include a citation and re-add it, please do so. You can have a look at a tutorial on citing sources. If you think I made a mistake, you can leave me a message on my talk page. Thank you. Mugman2000 (talk) 18:11, 18 November 2021 (UTC)

hardly anything on this wiki cites their sources unless it's an external source, but sure: i added a source. it's the specific edit that lists dragunfire getting buffed from 5 to 6.5. -bulbaquaza

Regarding high dragunfire[]

Bulbaquaza, I apologize if I have been irritating you, but reload time (as far as I know) does not contribute to dps. if so, why do many other guns (on the wiki page of course) seem to have only dps based off of only while firing only, whilst leaving out or possibly forgetting the amount of time the reload will be contributing to DPS? Also I have noticed that you are only using estimates in your statements. As timed to be exact IS 1.66666 seconds to empty out 30 bullets (one clip) which is a much higher firing rate than the normal dragunfire. 18 bullets a second damage (as you state) of supposedly 5 would be 90 dps. Knowing this gun does not surpass damage cap is often overlooked and forgotten. With including damage cap, it took exactly 246 bullets. With the boss cap of 30, which (as stated by the other page) is applied across a 3 second window. considering reload time and time it takes to let out a total of more than 100 damage without cap (which would be a full magazine) is about 3.3 seconds. As you can see in the retromation video, before the boss cap kicks in (for chamber 1 boss since it is easiest to use for calculations) the health drains fairly quickly, so quickly that I actually compared it to many of the highest damaging guns. So either way with my estimations, dps is anywhere from 69.48-72 dps with the damage that you have given dps would be 90. now lets take gun nut into example. high dragunfire is able to defeat it within one clip which has a greatly higher firing rate than normal (as stated before) 1.5 more damage with a fairly slower firing rate really isn't much compared to a gun that has POSSIBLY 1.5x-2x the firing rate as its normal counterpart. —The preceding unsigned comment was added by Dragon824979 (talkcontribslogsblock log).


Every gun on the wiki should be taking reload times into account. Please point me to those that don't: it makes NO SENSE for them to not be calcuating reload times as well.

You claim to have counted 18 bullets, but you've only used a YouTube video as your source. Those are unreliable, as the video could have been sped up or slowed down depending on the editing used; I prefer to take the information directly from the game itself.

You seem to NOT UNDERSTAND the fact that the boss DPS cap affects the DPS potential of the gun, as the bullets will do varying damage depending on if they can damage the boss for their full damage or not. Reload times ALSO play a factor in this, as the boss is capable of taking more damage after a reload to the the time not spent firing is letting the boss regen the cap. Therefore, simply dividing the amount of bullets hit by the boss health is POINTLESS, since the bullets don't do a consistent amount of damage against bosses.

I've tested the firing rate countless times in-game with no damage ups, it is 2 seconds. Please contact me on Discord, on the Enter the Gungeon server. I wish to talk with you about this more. https://discord.gg/K34rSeXJJt

Bulbaquaza (talk) 09:19, 19 May 2022 (UTC)


This Dragon guy is right though. I have done the same kind of “research” that he (or she) has done, and well, they are actually right. bulbaquaza, you don’t need to be so persistent —The preceding unsigned comment was added by UnknownIthink (talkcontribslogsblock log).

no he isn't. he doesn't have correct firing rate, he doesn't have correct damage, he tested against a boss with a DPS cap which means his values are skewed because of that. his math is wrong entirely. please look at the math i've done on the High Dragunfire page- i've directly measured all values in game myself instead of relying on a retromation video that used. also, i believe you to be a dragon alt, mr "fresh account". Bulbaquaza (talk) 09:16, 19 May 2022 (UTC)

Advertisement